Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Collection and Security of Personal Data

This Notice is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. An act to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and related matters. The main purpose of this notice is for your better understanding, of the reasons and purposes, of personal data collection by VES Technology Sdn Bhd (“the Company” or “we” or “us”), as well as the Company’s commitment to ensure that your data is securely processed and kept. We therefore hope that you will spend some time to go through this notice.

 

Nature of Personal Data We Process

The personal data that we collect in relation to you may include but shall not be limited to the following: your company name, your name, copies and other details of your identity documents and proof of identification (for instance, NRIC number, passport number, driver’s license etc.), proof of address and other contact details (for instance, telephone/facsimile number, email address etc.), information concerning age, race, nationality, date of birth, occupation and position, types of service requested and personal interest (collectively “your personal data”). The above description of personal data is merely a general description of the various types of personal data that we collect. Depending on the nature of business and circumstances, we may only need to collect and process a more limited form of personal data from certain customers. Moving forward, there may be a need to collect more personal data depending upon the nature of transaction, business and so forth. We will not collecting excessive personal data and what we collect are the essentials that are required to ensure the efficacy of business and transactions. You may choose whether or not to provide your personal data to us, including sensitive personal data. Sensitive personal data may include such things as information on physical or mental health or medical condition, political opinions, religious or other similar beliefs, commission or alleged commission of any offence

Source of Personal Data

Generally, the personal data that we collect comes directly from you. For instance, when you contact or register with us (whether online or otherwise) or enter into any other transactions with us. Apart from information provided by you, the Company may obtain personal data on you from various reference checks which shall include but not limited to the background checks or from the various governmental authorities.

Importance of Providing Personal Data

Please do understand that it is important for you to provide the necessary personal data for the purpose of communication and events notification. The failure to supply your personal data as required, may result us being unable to continue to provide you with the services requested. It is also important that the data you have supplied is kept up-to-date. You should therefore notify us of any changes so that we may update our records accordingly.

 

Purpose of Processing Your Personal Data

The personal data you provide will be collected, held on computer and/or in manual files, used, disclosed and otherwise processed by the Company for the following purposes: our internal record keeping, maintenance and updating of any information database(s); to communicate with you on any events, including responding to your enquiries, suggestions; meeting or complying with any legal, regulatory or statutory requirements and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, legislation, rule, ruling, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code (collectively “laws”) applicable to us; research, benchmarking and statistical analysis; and/or other reasons that are required or permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 or other applicable laws.
Other than the above, we do not collect personal data for any other reasons. Should there be a new purpose for the collection of data, we shall inform you accordingly and obtain your concurrence to the same, where necessary.

 

 

Confidential and Secure disclosure of Personal Data

We treat the confidentiality of your personal data very seriously, which is of utmost importance to us. Personal Data provided shall be kept confidential. However, in certain circumstances, it would be necessary for us to provide or disclose your personal data for the purposes as stated above to the following categories of persons (whether within or outside Malaysia) and where we do so, we would merely disclose data that is necessary for the purpose of such disclosure: VES Technology Sdn Bhd and any subsidiary companies; anybody or person to whom the Company is compelled or required to do so under any laws or in response to any competent or government, state, provincial, local government, statutory or municipal authority, industry regulators, agency or body; law enforcement authorities; such sub-contractors or third party service or product providers (an example would be auditors, lawyers, company secretaries, service providers, events and training organisers, telecommunications companies, cloud computing or data backup service providers and other advisers). In addition, where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of the conduct of business, data storage or processing or customer management, we may transfer your personal data to another company, third party service or product providers within or outside the country in which the Company is established, under strict conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 

Data Security & Safeguards

We consider it is our responsibility to provide our customers with reasonable protection in respect of their personal data protections. We shall endeavor to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data.

 

Your rights of Access and Corrections

  • You have the right to request access to and the correction of information about you, held by the Company and you may write to us at the address provided below if you wish to:-
    • Check whether the Company holds or uses your personal data and request access to and/or a copy of such data that we retain about you;
    • Request that the Company correct any of your personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date;
    • Instruct that the Company cease processing your personal data. However, please note that this may result in us not being able to properly perform or discharge our obligations to you; or
  • The contact to whom written request for access to personal data or correction and/or deletion of personal data or for information regarding policies and procedures and types of personal data handled by the Company is the admin team.